Kebar grass (Biophytum petersianum K.) The effect inmaintaining mice (Mus musculus) sperm quality exposed to dioxin

Muhammad Faiz Labib and Widjiati and Tatik Hernawati and Epy Muhammad Luqman and Rochmah Kurnijasanti and Tri Wahyu Suprayogi (2020) Kebar grass (Biophytum petersianum K.) The effect inmaintaining mice (Mus musculus) sperm quality exposed to dioxin. Internasional Journal of Research In Pharmaceutical Sciences, 11 (3). pp. 4977-4981. ISSN 0975-7538

[img] Text (Journal Article)
Bukti - Kebar Grass (Biophytum ....pdf

Download (954kB)
[img] Text (Peer Review)
Peer review - Kebar grass (Biophytum ....pdf

Download (2MB)
[img] Text (Turn It In)
Turnitin 7%_Kebar grass (Biophytum petersianum K.) The effect inmaintaining mice (Mus musculus) sperm quality exposed to dioxin.pdf

Download (1MB)
Official URL: https://ijpsr.com/

Abstract

Kebar grass contai ns active antioxida nts and potential vitamins to neutralize TCD D toxicity. Prove that Kebar grass extract in various dosage can main­ tain vi abil ity, motility, and sperm concentration of male mice exposed to 2,3,7,8-tetrach lorodibenzo-p-dioxin. This study was an experimental labora­ tory study with five groups consists of Negative Control (C-), Positive Control (K +) with TCD D exposure of 0.7µg/Kg BW I P single dose. The treatment group was given oral Kebar grass extra ct for 53 days treatment 1(Tl) with a dose of 0.045 mg / g BB, Treatment 2 (T2) with a dose of 0.08 mg/g/BW, and Treatmen t 3 (T3) with a dose of 0.135 mg/g/BW. The data of motility, via­ bility, and concentration of spermatozoa obtai ned were analyzed usi ng One Way Anova test and Duncan Multiple Range Test Ad minist ration of Kebar Grass Extract at a dosage of 0.135 mg/g/BW showed a significa nt difference between the control group and the treat ment group (p< 0.05). Exposure to TCD D in C+ decreased motility (13 ± 6.70%), viability (28 ± 19.35%), and concentration (0.87 ± 0.64 cells / mm3) of sperm significantly compared to C-. The administration of Kebar grass extract can mai ntain motility (74 ± 5.47%), viability (76 ± 2.72%), and concentration (2.50 ± 0.69 cells/ mm3) sperma­tozoa in the T3 group with a dose of 0.135mg/g/BW Kebar grass extract is effective for maintaining the quality of mice sperm from damage due to expo­ sure to 2,3,7,8-tetrachlorodibenzo-p- dioxin. Keywords: Kebar Grass, Motility, Viability

Item Type: Article
Uncontrolled Keywords: Kebar Grass, Motility, Viability
Subjects: S Agriculture > SF Animal culture > SF405.5-407 Laboratory animals
S Agriculture > SF Animal culture > SF600-1100 Veterinary medicine > SF811-909 Veterinary medicine of special organs, regions, and systems
Divisions: 06. Fakultas Kedokteran Hewan > Ilmu Kedokteran Hewan Dasar
Creators:
CreatorsNIM
Muhammad Faiz LabibNIM0614111311025
WidjiatiNIDN0015046204
Tatik HernawatiNIDN0029086005
Epy Muhammad LuqmanNIDN0013126703
Rochmah KurnijasantiNIDN0019077004
Tri Wahyu SuprayogiNIDN0004016309
Depositing User: Nn Erna Dwi Indriyani
Date Deposited: 24 Nov 2020 02:45
Last Modified: 24 Nov 2020 02:45
URI: http://repository.unair.ac.id/id/eprint/100754
Sosial Share:

Actions (login required)

View Item View Item