Histomorphological Studies of the Organs of Malaria Mice Model After Administration Combination of Leaf and Stem Bark Extract of Syzygium cumini with Chloroquine

Lilik Maslachah and Lucia Tri Suwanti and Hardany Primarizky and Thomas Valentinus Widiyatno and Dyah Fitria Ratna Kusuma and Ridhofajuri Winanda and Ryandika Wahyu Prasetyo (2020) Histomorphological Studies of the Organs of Malaria Mice Model After Administration Combination of Leaf and Stem Bark Extract of Syzygium cumini with Chloroquine. Indian Journal of Forensic Medicine & Toxicology, 14 (4). pp. 3069-3075. ISSN 0973-9122, E ISSN 0973-9130

[img] Text (Journal)
Bukti C06_Histomorphological Studies of the Organs of Malaria Mice Model After Administration Combination of Leaf and Stem Bark Extract of Syzygium cumini with Chloroquine.pdf

Download (1MB)
[img] Text (Peer Review)
Peer review C06_Histhomorphological Studies of the Organs of Malaria Mice Model After Administration Combination of Leaf and Stem Bark Extract of Syzygium cumini with Choroquine. (Penulis Pertama).pdf

Download (738kB)
[img] Text (Turn It In)
C 06. Histomorphological Studies of the Organs of ....pdf

Download (1MB)

Abstract

This study aims to assess the histomorphological finding of the in spleen, brain, kidneys and lungs organ in malaria mice model after administration combination of Leaf and Stem bark extract of Syzygium cumini with chloroquine. Thirty-five male albinomice were randomly assigned into 7 treatment groups. K0: not infected, K1: infected. K2: infected+chloroquine. P1: infected+Syzygium cumini leaf extract. P2 : infected+chloroquine+Syzygium cumini leaf extract. P3: infected +Syzygium cumini stem bark extract. P4: infected +chloroquine+ Syzygium cumini stem bark extract. Therapy was given once a day for 4 days after 24 hours post infection. The 21stday, mice were euthanasia. The organs were taken in order to make histopathology preparations, stained with hematoxylin and eosin. The combination of Syzygium cumini leaf extract and chloroquine in mice infected with P. berghei can reduce cerebrum and cerebellum microglia cell counts, white pulp diameter size, haemorrhages damage, alveolar congestion, edema and thickened alveolar septa of lung, decreased tubular necrosis, and interstitial nephritis of renal Keywords: chloroquine, histomorphological, mice, P. berghei, Syzygium cumini

Item Type: Article
Uncontrolled Keywords: chloroquine, histomorphological, mice, P. berghei, Syzygium cumini
Subjects: S Agriculture > SF Animal culture > SF405.5-407 Laboratory animals
S Agriculture > SF Animal culture > SF600-1100 Veterinary medicine > SF811-909 Veterinary medicine of special organs, regions, and systems
Divisions: 06. Fakultas Kedokteran Hewan > Ilmu Kedokteran Hewan Dasar
Creators:
CreatorsNIM
Lilik MaslachahNIDN0006116105
Lucia Tri SuwantiNIDN0028086208
Hardany PrimarizkyNIDN0023048303
Thomas Valentinus WidiyatnoNIDN0017105809
Dyah Fitria Ratna KusumaNIM061411131069
Ridhofajuri WinandaNIM061411133056
Ryandika Wahyu PrasetyoNIM061411133002
Depositing User: Nn Erna Dwi Indriyani
Date Deposited: 26 Feb 2021 12:32
Last Modified: 02 Mar 2021 23:19
URI: http://repository.unair.ac.id/id/eprint/104342
Sosial Share:

Actions (login required)

View Item View Item