Prevalence of Pathogenic Esherichia Coli Isolated from Subclinic Mastitis in East Java Province, Indonesia

Mustofa Helmi Effendi and Nenny Harijani and Budiarto and Nindia Putri Triningtya and Wiwiek Tyasningsih and Hani Plumeriastuti (2019) Prevalence of Pathogenic Esherichia Coli Isolated from Subclinic Mastitis in East Java Province, Indonesia. The Indian Veterinary Journal, 96 (3). pp. 22-25. ISSN 0019-6479

[img] Text (Journal)
Bukti C 03. Prevalence of Pathogenic .....pdf

Download (927kB)
[img] Text (Peer Review)
Peer review C 03.pdf

Download (1MB)
[img] Text (Turn It In)
Karil C 03. Prevalence of Pathogenic Escherichia Coli Isolated from .....pdf

Download (2MB)

Abstract

A study was conducted to isolate E. coli from raw milk samples and to determine the antibiogram pattern of E. coli isolates. A total of 150 milk samples were collected from East Java Province, Indonesia, and tested with CMT for detection of subclinical mastitis. MacConkey agar and Eosin Methylene agar were used as culture media. Several biochemical tests and Antibiogram pattern of E. coli by the disk diffusion method were used. Results of the present study have revealed that out of the 150 samples tested, 128 (85.33%) were found to have subclinical mastitis due to E. coli 94 (74.33%). Antibiogram pattern assessed, revealed a higher resistance against erythromycin (100%) and gentamicin (26%), followed by oxytetracycline (17.78%), and chloramphenicol (0%). The presence of antimicrobial resistance indicates alarming situation for timely designing of control and prevention methods to reduce its prevalence and antimicrobial resistance in foods of animal origin. Key words: Antimicrobial resistance, raw milk, subclinical mastitis, E. coli

Item Type: Article
Uncontrolled Keywords: Antimicrobial resistance, raw milk, subclinical mastitis, E. coli
Subjects: S Agriculture > SF Animal culture > SF600-1100 Veterinary medicine
S Agriculture > SF Animal culture > SF600-1100 Veterinary medicine > SF780.2-780.7 Veterinary microbiology, bacteriology, virology, mycology
Divisions: 06. Fakultas Kedokteran Hewan > Kesehatan Masyarakat Veteriner
Creators:
CreatorsNIM/NIDN
Mustofa Helmi EffendiNIDN0015016209
Nenny HarijaniNIDN0002065804
BudiartoNIDN0028076103
Nindia Putri TriningtyaNIM060911053
Wiwiek TyasningsihNIDN0028036207
Hani PlumeriastutiNIDN0008085905
Depositing User: Nn Erna Dwi Indriyani
Date Deposited: 30 Sep 2019 07:01
Last Modified: 13 Jan 2020 07:06
URI: http://repository.unair.ac.id/id/eprint/87187
Sosial Share:

Actions (login required)

View Item View Item