Morphological Detection of The Intestinal Parasite Blastocystis sp. In Fresh and Cultured Feces of Pet Sugar Glider (Petaurus breviceps) (Mammalia: Petauridae) In Surabaya, Indonesia

Fifit Natalia and Lucia Tri Suwanti and Endang Suprihati and Kusnoto and Setiawan Koesdarto and Pudji Srianto (2018) Morphological Detection of The Intestinal Parasite Blastocystis sp. In Fresh and Cultured Feces of Pet Sugar Glider (Petaurus breviceps) (Mammalia: Petauridae) In Surabaya, Indonesia. The Philippine Journal of Veterinary Medicine, 55 (SI). pp. 91-96. ISSN 0031-7705

[img] Text (Jurnal)
Bukti C 03 Morphological Detection of The Intestinal ....pdf

Download (576kB)
[img] Text (Peer Review)
Peer review C 03 Morphological Detection of The Intestinal ....pdf

Download (2MB)
[img] Text (Turn It In)
03. Morphological Detection of The Intestinal ....pdf

Download (1MB)
[img] Text (Peer Review)
Peer review an. Lucia Tri Suwanti Morphological Detection of the Intestinal ....pdf

Download (2MB)
[img] Text (Turn It In)
Turnitin an. Lucia Tri Suwanti MORPHOLOGICAL DETECTION OF THE INTESTINAL ....pdf

Download (1MB)
Official URL: https://ejournals.ph/article.php?id=13534

Abstract

Many deadly sugar glider diseases remain underdiagnosed. Thus, this study aimed to detect the presence of Blastocystis sp. in sugar gliders (Petaurus breviceps). Fresh stools were taken from 100 3-month to 4-year old male and female sugar gliders from enthusiasts and breeders. Samples were directly observed in wet mount, stained with iodine, methylene blue, and giemsa, and cultured on simple and RPMI 1640 media. Results showed high detection of the parasite: 87% on wet mount, 94% on iodine staining, and 100% on methylene blue, giemsa staining and cultured media. Blastocystis sp. in sugar glider can be described as vacuolar, granular, cyst, and amoeboid, wherein vacuolar form predominated with size 0.38–2.95 μm (average of 1.46 μm). The parasite lived for 6 days in simple culture medium and 5 days on RPMI 1640 medium. Growth peak was marked on the third day for both media. This study is the first to report Blastocystis sp. in sugar gliders, revealing its presence in both fresh and cultured sugar glider stools. Key words : Blastocystis sp., culture medium, protozoan, staining, sugar glider

Item Type: Article
Uncontrolled Keywords: Blastocystis sp., culture medium, protozoan, staining, sugar glider
Subjects: S Agriculture > SF Animal culture > SF411-459 Pets
S Agriculture > SF Animal culture > SF600-1100 Veterinary medicine > SF810 Veterinary parasitology
Divisions: 06. Fakultas Kedokteran Hewan > Parasitologi Veteriner
Creators:
CreatorsNIM
Fifit NataliaNIM061111127
Lucia Tri SuwantiNIDN0028086208
Endang SuprihatiNIDN0021105804
KusnotoNIDN0010036303
Setiawan KoesdartoNIDN0028095203
Pudji SriantoNIDN0001055605
Depositing User: Nn Erna Dwi Indriyani
Date Deposited: 12 Oct 2020 04:23
Last Modified: 11 Jan 2021 03:33
URI: http://repository.unair.ac.id/id/eprint/99947
Sosial Share:

Actions (login required)

View Item View Item